Privacy Policy & Legal Statements

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

 

This Privacy Policy explains more specifically:

 

What information we collect about you and why?

What we may do with that information?

How we handle your information?

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information

 

Personal information includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as:

  • Your name,
  • E-mail address,
  • Mailing address,
  • Telephone number,
  • Banking information,
  • Credit card number, etc.

It may also include information about your health and fitness goals, if we have discussed these with you.

Telecommunications

 

We may ask you for contact information such as your telephone, mobile or fax number or e-mail address, and keep and use this information as well as disclose it to other trusted third parties so that we or any of these third parties may contact you directly through these channels for the purpose of marketing (including telephone and e-mail marketing and automated telephone messages) of goods, services and special offers that may be of interest to you. Your consent to this is not a condition of your membership with us and you may withdraw at any time.

Identifying Purposes

 

We collect personal information for the following reasons:

  • To improve our website and, therefore our Customer service
  • To understand your health objectives and to assist you in achieving them
  • To receive our products and services
  • To process your membership payments and to keep your account up-to-date
  • To invite you to participate in member surveys
  • To inform you about new promotions, special events products and services
  • To inform you that a bike has been assigned to you after being in a waitlist
  • To remainder your class time and/or schedule
  • To keep you posted as possible about any unforeseen situation

We may also collect information regarding your routine workouts with us so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of package options.

We would like any feedback from members regarding their concerns with us. We may record this information in order to address them in the appropriate manner.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails, an unsubscribe option is located at the bottom of each email.

Consent

 

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. When you become a member, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services.

Retention

 

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

INFORMATION ACCESS AND DISCLOSURE

We are not in the business of selling or renting your information. We only disclose your information – and then only the minimum information necessary – when:

 

  • We have your explicit consent to share the information.
  • We need to share your information with service providers who process data on our behalf in order to operate and improve the features and functionality of the Service.
  • We need to complete your payment transactions; fulfill your product or service requests, including sales, delivery and support requests; and help us communicate with you as described elsewhere in this policy; these providers are subject to strict data protection requirements.
  • We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our terms of service, to enforce the terms of service, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate the Service.
  • We determine that the access, preservation or disclosure of information is required or permitted by law to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our self and users of the Service, or is required to comply with applicable laws, including compliance with warrants, court orders, subpoenas, legal process, or other lawful government requests (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • We do so in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, as permitted by applicable law. We do not share your account information or user activity history with third parties for the purpose of enabling them to deliver their advertisements to you. Only authorized members of our team have access to the accounts information.

 

Our personnel access. Below are the limited circumstances in which we may need to access or review your account information or Content:

 

  • We believe our terms of service has been violated and confirmation is required or we otherwise have an obligation to review your account Content as described in our terms of service.
  • We need to do so for troubleshooting purposes or to maintain and improve the Service.
  • Where necessary to protect our rights, property or personal safety and our users (including to protect against potential spam, malware or other security concerns); or
  • In order to comply with our legal obligations, such as responding to warrants, court orders or other legal process. We vigilantly protect the privacy of your account Content and, whenever we determine it possible, we provide you with notice if we believe we are compelled to comply with a third party’s request for information about your account. We are not responsible for any publication or use of any Personal Information you choose to post publicly.

ACCOUNTABILITY / SAFEGUARDS

Accountability

 

We are responsible for your personal information under its control. Please contact us directly to request access to any information that we have obtained from you.

Accuracy

 

We strive to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file.

Safeguards

 

Your personal information is secure within our system. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our personnel is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our personnel informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Member Access

 

In order to fulfill requests for access to information in your file or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, please contact any of our personnel authorized. In addition to answering inquiries, our team is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met.

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to management team or e-mail at the addresses below. We can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

MAIL – 918A 5 Av. SW Calgary AB. T2P 0N7. Canada
EMAIL: info@velocyraptor.ca

ACTIVITIES / ANALYTICS

Internet Activities

 

DIGITAL MARKERS

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

They allow a Web site to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
They track what information is viewed on a site which helps Web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

We use sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its Web site.

During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with our Web server. The digital markers used do not allow us to identify individuals. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to use our Web site.

Display & Remarketing

 

Our Web site also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Web site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Web site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Web site.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on –
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Web Analytics

 

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage.

Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with our Web site We use Google Analytics to improve its Web site.

When your computer requests our Web page, collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • The originating IP address;
  • The date and time of the request;
  • The type of browser used; and
  • The page(s) visited.

We use Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the Web site.

For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our Web site. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor’s browser instruction guide.

AMENDMENTS / SCOPE

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

 

We may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our Web site and available on request in our premises.

Scope of this Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the information obtained by us through your use of our Service.

Changes to this Policy

 

As we evolve, we may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in the Service, our business and laws applicable to us and you; we will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in an easy to find area of our web site, so we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes. As long as you continue to use the Service, you are bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes to this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to a revised Policy, you will need to close your account and/or stop using the Service. For material changes that impact the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information, or for other changes where obtaining your prior consent may be required by applicable law, we will provide notice by sending you an email at the address we have on file for you prior to any changes. Our privacy policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).